Privacy Policy

Master Plumbers’ Association of Queensland Privacy Policy

Master Plumbers’ Association of Queensland

Privacy Policy

1.0 Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to provide information about the personal information the Master Plumbers’ Association of Queensland (MPAQ) collects, how that information will be handled, and how you can access your personal information or make a complaint about MPAQ’s handling of the information.

2.0 Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by the Master Plumbers’ Association of Queensland (MPAQ). MPAQ ensures the protection of any personal information it receives, as required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). As of March 12 2014, the definition of “personal information” is: information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  1. Whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  2. Whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

3.0 Collection of Personal Information

3.1 What personal information does MPAQ collect and hold?

MPAQ collects personal information only by lawful and fair means to fulfill the objectives of MPAQ that is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities. MPAQ may collect personal information from individuals, third party entities, Commonwealth, State and territory agencies, and public sources. MPAQ may also collect personal information from other sources including:

MPAQ may also collect personal information through:

Your web browser supplies information that includes:

MPAQ does not collect sensitive information (e.g. information about an individual’s race, ethnic origins, political opinions or association, trade or professional associations and memberships, union membership, criminal record or health information) unless:

3.2 What is the purpose of collecting personal information?

The MPAQ only collects personal information for the purpose for which MPAQ collects that information and any directly related purpose, including:

Generally we will tell the individual why we are collecting the information, prior to or when we collect it. If all or some of an individual’s personal information is not collected, MPAQ may not be able to provide all the benefits, services or products to the individual.

3.3 How and from whom does MPAQ collect personal information?

MPAQ only collects personal information by lawful and fair means.

MPAQ collects personal information about individuals directly from those individuals or their authorised representatives, as a result of, and in connection with, MPAQ’s on-going business relationship with those individuals.

MPAQ may sometimes collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect that personal information from the individual.

3.4 Unsolicited personal information

If we receive personal information about you that we have not requested, and we determine that we could not have lawfully collected that information under the APPs had we asked for it, we will destroy or de-identify the information if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

4.0 Disclosure

4.1 When MPAQ may disclose personal information

MPAQ may disclose personal information to third parties:

4.2 Sensitive information

MPAQ will only use or disclose an individual’s sensitive information for the purpose for which it was initially collected (the ‘primary purpose’) or for another purpose only with your consent or if required or permitted by law.

4.3 Marketing use and disclosure

MPAQ may use and disclose individuals’ personal information (other than sensitive information) to provide individuals with information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to the individual.

An individual may contact us (refer to www.mpaq.com.au – ‘Contact Us” tab) if they wish to cease receiving further marketing offers, via email or otherwise. Direct marketing offers will contain an opportunity to opt out from receiving further communications of this nature.

4.4 Overseas disclosure

MPAQ will not disclose personal information to overseas recipients, other than where it is necessary to provide personal information as part of travel or delegate attendance at an international meeting or conference.

Any overseas disclosure does not affect our commitment to safeguarding individuals’ personal information. Where reasonable in the circumstances, our contracts with overseas recipients will oblige them to comply with the APPs and the Act.

However, individuals acknowledge that, in agreeing to the disclosure of their information to overseas recipients, we will no longer be required to take reasonable steps to ensure overseas recipients’ compliance with the APPs in relation to the individual’s information and we will not be liable to the individual for any breach of the APPs by those overseas recipients. On this basis, individuals consent to such disclosure when supplying their personal information to MPAQ.

5.0 Quality of Information

MPAQ will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, MPAQ relies on individuals to advise us of any changes or corrections to the information we hold about the individual. An individual is able to contact us (refer to www.mpaq.com.au – ‘Contact Us” tab)) and ask for the correction of personal information we hold if the individual believes the information we hold is inaccurate or incomplete.

6.0 Security of Personal Information

MPAQ takes all reasonable steps to keep personal information protected from loss and misuse and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls, appropriate encryption and secure databases.

When personal information that we collect is no longer required, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

7.0 Access of Personal Information

You may gain access to personal information that we hold about you on reasonable notice by contacting us (refer to www.mpaq.com.au – ‘Contact Us’ tab). You may ask us to correct any errors or delete the information we have about you. You may also opt out of any further contact from us.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may require evidence of your identity before we can give you access to information about you or change it. We may deny your access where excepted by law, or if your request is frivolous or vexatious.

There may also be occasions where this access may be denied under the exemptions contained in the Act. If we deny access in some circumstances, we will advise the individual about the reasons. No fee applies for requesting access to information we hold about individuals. However, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee where we do provide access.

8.0 Correction of Personal Information

An individual may contact us (refer to www.mpaq.com.au – ‘Contact Us’ tab) to correct the personal information that we hold. We will deal with the request within a reasonable period after the request is made. We will take all reasonable steps to correct that information and ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

9.0 Availability of Privacy Policy and Amendments

This policy is available upon request. It will be reviewed from time to time as required and any amendments will be included in the updated policy.

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review this Policy periodically for changes. Any revised policy will be placed on our website at www.mpaq.com.au.

An individual’s continued use of our website, products or services, requesting our assistance, or the provision of further personal information to us after this Privacy Policy has been revised, constitutes the individual’s acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

10.0 Making a Complaint

An individual may contact us (refer to www.mpaq.com.au – ‘Contact Us’ tab)to complain about a breach of this Privacy Policy or the APPs. MPAQ will handle any complaints promptly in a professional manner by referring the matter to an internally appointed Privacy Officer.

MPAQ will endeavour to remedy any breaches of this Privacy Policy or the APPs and put procedures in place to ensure any such breaches are not repeated. If the complainant is not satisfied with the manner in which the MPAQ has handled a complaint, a further complaint can be submitted to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

11.0 How To Contact Us:

For further information contact us at:

The Privacy Officer
Master Plumbers’ Association of Queensland
PO Box 419
ACACIA RIDGE, Queensland, 4110
Phone: (07) 3273 0800
Fax: (07) 3273 0873
Email: info@mpaq.com.au

12.0 Approval and Sign Off:

Policy Written By: Workplace Relations

Position: Senior Workplace Relations Advisor

Date: March 12, 2014

Approved By: Executive Director MPAQ

Approved Date: March 12, 2014

Next Review Date: March 2015

%d bloggers like this: